Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Frederick Douglass Sculpture

Frederick Douglass-Isaac Myers Maritime Park

By Don Morfe, April 22, 2017
Inscription. Frederick Douglass is one of the best-known Americans of the 19th century. Schools, churches and other community buildings across the United States have been named after him. Known for bravery, vision and insightfulness, Douglas fought for the rights of African Americans and women. He stressed equal rights and economic progress for all Americans.

This bronze sculpture by Marc Andre Robinson, a Maryland Institute College of Art graduate, stands 6 feet tall and wide, and weights 1,100 lbs. Mr. Robinson declares, “My ideas for the Frederick Douglass sculpture are meant to reflect collaborative art production and to emphasize the actual process of understanding and making history. The permanence of the bronze will function for the Living Classroom Foundation (and the Douglass-Myers Museum) as a monument to the seriousness of the indelible commitment to Baltimore youth.”

(Inscriptions below the images at the bottom)
Go inside the museum building to se these and other bronze sculptures created by Living Classrooms Crossroads Middle School students, under the guidance of Marc Robinson, sculptor of the Frederick Douglas statue.

. The marker is located on Chase Wharf in Fells Point. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1417 Thames Street, Baltimore MD 21231, United States of America.

3. Frederick Douglass Sculpture-Front view
4. Frederick Douglass Sculpture-Rear view