Palm Coast in Flagler County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Levitt & I.T.T. "Del Mar" Model and Palm Coast Golf Club

Inscription. The Levitt & International Telephone & Telegraph Corporation (I.T.T.) purchased 68,000 acres in 1969 for the development of a planned community. The site, named Palm Coast, offered numerous amenities, including a marina and golf course. Built in 1972, this home, the “Del Mar,” was one of the nine model homes showcased by Levitt & I.T.T. Designed in the Mid-Century Modern style, it features a stucco exterior with faux brick trim, and a hip roof. The “Del Mar” is located in the “Showcase Golf Course Neighborhood,” which is enveloped by the Palm Coast Golf Club course. Designed by William Amick, the course was marketed as being one of the most challenging in Florida. The proximity of houses like the “Del Mar” to the course helped drive sales. In 1978, the Palm Coast Golf Club became the home course of Ladies Professional Golf Association star Nancy Lopez, and, by 1979, Lopez was the resident touring pro for Palm Coast. The Palm Coast Golf Club was renamed The Palm Harbor Golf Club in 1981. The course was sold to the Centex Corporation in 2006 and the City of Palm Coast acquired it in 2007. The golf course remains a very important community resource.

Erected 2017 by Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Costa and The Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-950.)

Marker arrival, May 10, 2017, at 22 Clark Lane, Palm Coast, Flagler County, Florida.
Placement of the marker at 22 Clark Lane, Palm Coast, Flagler County, Florida U.S.A.
The name, DEL MAR, means " of the sea" and this fine home is designed to reflect the efficienty of a custom-built yacht. It offers central air conditioning, one large Master Bedroom, plus three smaller bedrooms, two baths, and over-size kitchen with a 12 x 9 breakfast area, dining room living room, combination carport and service room, plus a large screened porch. Cedar roof shingles are optional, but stucco finish and a full line of General Electric appliances auch as, washer, dryer, stove, refrigerator and dishwasher are included in the base price. If you have a large active family, the Del Mar offers you a lot of living at a very reasonable price.