Port Byron in Cayuga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Port Byron's Lock 52

By Anton Schwarzmueller, May 19, 2017
Inscription. Lock 52 on the Erie Canal was once a busy place. Built in 1851 and lengthened on the berm side in 1887 to accommodate two boats hitched together in tandem, the lock created a popular stopping point for canal boatmen.

The 11-foot lift at Lock 52 made it one of the deepest locks on the Enlarged Erie Canal. It was also one of only five locks on the Enlarged Canal where eastbound boats were raised rather than lowered. The lower (western) end of Lock 52 was the easternmost point to which water from Lake Erie flowed in the Enlarged Erie Canal.

In 1918, the current Canal System opened bypassing Port Byron and Lock 52 on a new alignment several miles to the north. Left behind was the impressive stone structure of Lock 52, a reminder of the bygone era of the Enlarged Erie Canal.

Erected 2016 by New York State Thruway Authority / Canal Corporation.

Interstate 90 at left.