Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

By Bill Rieske, June 1, 2017
Inscription.
Fannie Richards helped initiate the fight for educational equality that led to a landmark 1869 Michigan Supreme Court decision abolishing segregation in the Detroit public schools. She began her 50-year teaching career as a Detroit teacher in 1865. In 1872, Richards taught the cityís first kindergarten class at the newly integrated Everett Elementary School.

Along with other women from Detroitís Second Baptist Church, Richards established the Phillis Wheatley Home for Colored Ladies to shelter the elderly poor. She was also active in the Detroit Study Club and served as president of the Michigan Federation of Colored Womenís Clubs.