Near Atlanta in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hardee at Road Fork

By Felch Dumas, August 14, 2008
Inscription. July 22, 1864. Hardee’s A.C. (4 divis.), (CS) moving N. to the battlefield, was divided into two columns at this road fork: Clebourne’s and Maney’s took the W. fork leading to E. Atlanta; Walker’s and Bate’s, the E. fork or Fayetteville Rd., as did Wheeler’s Cav. enroute to Decatur to seize the wagon trains of McPherson’s Army of the Tenn.

Had Hardee continued on the Fayetteville Rd. to a point well in rear of Blair’s 17th A.C., he would have conformed with Hood’s explicit orders therefor. A lack of definite knowledge of Federal positions, maps and adequate guides in a forest wilderness, resulted in confusion and consequent misdirection of his troops.

Erected 1985 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 044-56.)

2. View up Bouldercrest Road towards Glenwood Avenue and Leggett's Hill