San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Francisco I. Madero Fountain

and the Governor and Military Commander of the State
Coronel José Siurob
Inaugurated on January 1, 1916

Erected 1916 by Presidente Municipal de San Miguel de Allende.

Regarding The Francisco I. Madero Fountain. Francisco Madero became the 33rd Mexican President by challenging the reign of President Porfirio Diaz in 1910. He attempted to promote social justice and democracy; however his time in office was contentious, as he upset the aristocracy without moving fast enough to satisfy the poor. On the morning of February 9, 1913 an uprising began in Mexico City in an attempt to overthrow him. Nine days later the coup achieved its purpose in overthrowing and eventually assassinating President Madero, thanks to the betrayals perpetrated by Generals
Huerta and Blanquet. Madero's death set off the Mexican Revolution as the country descended into a spiral of political violence.

The marker and fountain are interesting as they represent one of the earliest public memorials to Madero. It was built while the Revolution was still raging throughout Mexico, only about three years after his death. The Governor and Military Commander of Guanajuato at the time of its construction, Coronel José Siurob, was a fellow revolutionary and supporter of Madero.

The fountain is to the right of the Peralta Theatre (Teatro Peralta).
4. Francisco I. Madero