Ciudad de Mexico, Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Central Highlands

The Bridge of the Lions

By J. Makali Bruton, July 9, 2017
Puente de Los Leones
Se construyó en el año 1975, para dar paso a el Circuito Interior que corre por debajo.

Está flanqueado en los costados por jardineras con cipreses, y remata en los 4 extremos por esculturas de leonas esculpidas en bronce. Forma parte de la Calzada Juventud Heroica que va desde La Entrada de Los Leones hasta El Altar a la Patria.

English translation:
This bridge was built in 1975 in order to allow the Circuito Interior (Interior Ring Road) to pass underneath.

It is flanked on both sides by gardens of cypress and accented on its four corners with bronze sculptures of lions. It forms part of the Heroic Youth Causeway that leads from the Lion Entrance to the Altar of the Nation.

The marker can be seen to the left in this view of the bridge towards the east along Avenida la Reforma.

As the marker mentions, the Bridge of the Lions ends in the west at the Altar of the Nation, the largest memorial to the Children Heroes of the Mexican American War of 1846-1848. From this view the marker is directly behind the viewer's right.