Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

In Solemn Step

Colonial National Historical Park

Inscription.
At about twelve o’clock, the combined army was arranged … in two lines extending more than a mile …. The French troops, in complete uniform, displayed a martial and noble appearance …. The Americans … exhibited an erect, soldierly air, every countenance beamed with satisfaction and joy. The concourse of spectators … in point of numbers was probably equal to the military, but universal silence and order prevailed.
Surgeon James Thacher, M.D., Continental Army, October 19, 1781

On October 19, 1781, the now-paved road to your right was lined by American soldiers on the right and French soldiers on the left. Every eye was trained upon the arrival of the British troops. Spectators from miles around crowded behind the military formation in anticipation of the British parade. Washington had ordered Cornwallis to march his men from Yorktown at precisely 2 p.m., but unforeseen delays held their exit until 3 p.m.

Cornwallis sent word that he was ill and appointed Brigadier General Charles O’Hara to lead his troops. In solemn step, with arms shouldered and colors cased, the British and German prisoners marched with drums beating to this field where they surrendered their weapons. The victors and the defeated were unaware that the long struggle had ended.

Erected by Colonial
National Historical Park, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a painting of the surrender ceremony. It has a caption of “Louis Nicholas van Blarenberghe’s
Surrender at Yorktown was painted in 1785 by order of the King of France. To ensure accuracy, Blarenberghe was assisted by Louis Alexandre de Berthire, an eyewitness to the surrender and aide-de-camp to General Rochambeau.”

1. Yorktown Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on August 23, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Yorktown 1781. A British perspective of the Battle of Yorktown from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on August 23, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker on the Yorktown Battlefield
The British Army passed this way during the surrender ceremony. The surrender road on which they marched can be seen in the background.
5. Surrender Road
On October 19, 1781, the British army marched down this road, from right to left, on their way to the surrender ceremony. The road was flanked by the American Army on the far side of the road and the French Army on the near side.
6. Surrender Field
On this field, on October 19, 1781, Cornwallis' army grounded their arms and colors, formally surrendering to Washington and his Allies.