Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hagerstonians in the Civil War

Margaret Greenawalt, 1824-1911
Catharine Bonebrake Bowman, 1821-1902

Inscription. Many communities in this region boast of stories similar to Frederick's Barbara Fritchie or Middletown's Nancy Crouse, who defied the Confederates during their invasions of Maryland. Hagerstown is no exception.

Although the specific date of the event is lost to history, according to narratives written on the backs of these portraits, Margaret Greenawalt stood on the second floor porch of a building at this location “as the Confederates retreated through Hagerstown.” As the rebels passed, she waived a Union flag at the troops, taunting them as traitors. Her sister, Catharine Bowman was afraid for her sister's safety. Catharine struggled with Margaret, trying to get her to come back inside the building. Imploring her sister to stop, she begged ”Get back in here Maggie, they'll shoot you! They'll shoot you they will!“

The story was written on the backs of these photos by Myra L. McDade, who grew up on Broadway where Catharine and Margaret lived late in life. Myra explained that on several occasions Catharine related the story of Margaret's heroism to her and other neighborhood children.

3. Margaret Greenawalt
Photo circa 1900
Close-up of Washington County Historical Society Photo on marker
4. Catharine Bowman
Photo circa 1900
Close-up of Washington Historical Society photo on marker
5. Bowman Confectionary
The Bowman Confectionary can be seen in this circa 1862 photo of West Washington Street. Bownmans property was the building pictured in the far right in this photo, painted in a checkerboard pattern.
Close-up of Washington County Historical Society photo on marker
6. Fascinating Fact
Catharine's husband, local baker and confectioner George Bowman (1820-1892) was an avid astronomer, and maintained his own telescope and observatory on the roof of his business. He distributed these tokens in the community to permit the interested and curious to experience his hobby. It is not clear whether he charged admission, or distributed them for free as a means of driving business to his store.
Close-up of Stacks Rare Coins photo on marker