Near Raton in Colfax County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Women of the Santa Fe Trail / New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative

By Duane Hall, July 18, 2017

Women of the Santa Fe Trail

The Women of the Santa Fe Trail endured untold hardships traveling across the Great Plains. In 1829, six Hispanic women were the first known female travelers going east on the trail. In 1832, Mary Donoho was the first woman whose name was recorded to travel west along the trail. Susan Shelby Magoffin and Marion Sloan followed and both wrote about their experiences.

New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative

The New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative was founded in 2005 by members of the New Mexico Women’s Forum in a statewide effort to recognize women’s contributions to New Mexico history on the state’s Official Scenic Historic Markers. The Initiative ensures that women’s diverse histories will be remembered and told, and will inspire and provide a guide for future generations. The 2006 Legislature funded the project.

Area between Exit 435 and Exit 426; it is accessible only from the southbound travel lanes of I-25. Marker is in this post office area: Raton NM 87740, United States of America.

3. State Markers at Thaxton Southbound Rest Area
Women of the Santa Fe Trail / New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative marker is on the left