Dartmouth in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Sullivan's Pond

A Marker of Distinction

Inscription.

Sullivan’s Pond was a vital feature of the historic Shubenacadie Canal, the traditional water route of Mi’kmaq Indians connecting the harbour at Dartmouth with Minas Pasin and the Bay of Fundy. When the Canal operated, from 1861 to 1870, water from the Pond powered an incline railway which carried vessels along the quarter-mile route from the harbor to the Pond, the surface of which is more than 50 feet above mean harbor level.

Irish stone-masons built a great circular dam in the 1830’s, backing up the stream running from Lake Banook to the harbor and forming the Pond we enjoy today. The remains of the dam, now covered with earth, lie beneath your feet.

Sullivan and many of his fellow workmen lived in stone and log huts they built in “Irishtown”, close to what is now Saint Peter’s Church. The two stone pillars visible from here mark the channel running to the entrance to Lake Banook and the first lock of the Shubenacadie Canal.

"Markers of Distinction" celebrate 250 years of Halifax-Dartmouth history, and the arrival of a new millennium, in 1999-2000. The Halifax Foundation gratefully acknowledges the financial contribution for this and other "Markers" by the Charles V. Keating Communication Trust, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia

Erected by The Halifax

Foundation and the Charles V. Keating Communication Trust.