Near Pioneer in West Carroll Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Poverty Point Earthworks

Inscription.
The Poverty Point site earthworks are the largest in North America at the time they were built (1700 B.C. to 1100 B. C.). The huge size and complexity indicates that the inhabitants were settled, even though they were hunter-gatherers and also indicates that the population here was very large for a people that did not practice agriculture.

Look to the West across highway 577 and you can view the gigantic Mound A through the break in the trees. The semi-circular ridges are located in the trees in front of the mound, with two ridges in the open area in front of the trees.

The pattern of the ridges was not known until 1952 when James Ford acquired an aerial photograph of the area. The inner ridge (ridge 1) is 1,950 feet in diameter and the outer ridge (ridge 6) is nearly three quarters of a mile in diameter surrounding a 43 acre central plaza area.

2. Poverty Point Earthworks Marker with mound A in far distance between trees.
3. Indian Mounds of Northeast Louisiana map for Poverty Point