Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mary Smith Kelsey Peake

By Sarah erlandson, November 11, 2017
Inscription. Born free in Norfolk in 1823, Mary Peake devoted herself to the education of African Americans. About 1850, she founded the Daughters of Zion to aid the poor and the sick. A seamstress by day, Peake violated state law to teach her fellow blacks at night. During the Civil War, protected and encouraged by the occupying Union army and prominent local leaders, she taught openly in the shade of the Emancipation Oak in Hampton and at Fort Monroe. She founded the first black school in Hampton—a forerunner of Hampton University—at Brown Cottage in September 1861. Peake died on 22 Feb. 1862.

Erected 2008 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-97.)