The National Mall in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sassafras • Wináhk (Wee-nock)

By Devry Becker Jones, November 14, 2017
Inscription.
For centuries, Native peoples have used the bark, roots, and leaves of the sassafras tree as medicine and flavoring in food and beverages.

As Native peoples taught settlers how to harvest and use sassafras, demand grew quickly. In the 1700s, it became one of the largest exports to England, second only to tobacco. The Shawnee continue to harvest sassafras today, drinking tea made from root bark to remove impurities from the blood.

Did you know that sassafras root is used as a flavoring in one of the most popular soft drinks, root beer?