Jefferson in Marion County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sterne Fountain

Inscription. Settling in Jefferson prior to the Civil War, Jacob and Ernestine Sterne became prominent leaders of the community. Their early management of the post office here and their involvement in civic and cultural activities reflected the dramatic influence Jewish families had on the development of Jefferson. In 1913 the Sternes’ children gave this fountain to the city in honor of their parents. Designed for use by people and animals, it was cast by the J.L. Mott Foundry of New York. The work of Guiseppe Moretti, it features a statue of Hebe, the Greek Goddess of Youth.

Previously a merchant in McKinney, German-born Jacob Sterne settled in Jefferson with his wife Ernestine in 1855. He opened his own store, Gentleman’s Furnishing Goods, in both Jefferson and the nearby town of Marshall. In addition, Sterne worked in the county clerk’s office and was appointed Postmaster, a prestigious position at the time. When he died in 1872, his wife took over his position as Postmistress of Jefferson. As the Civil War divided the country, Jefferson contributed to the 105 Jewish Texans who fought on behalf of the Confederacy. Jacob Sterne, who acquired a substitute service release, served as
2. Sterne Fountain Marker (wide view)
a quartermaster instead. He worked for the Confederate Clothing Depot, traveling to destinations east of the Mississippi River to purchase supplies for the armies. (Submitted on December 3, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Sterne Fountain (wide view)
4. Sterne Fountain

As is typical of such fountains from this era, water is provided for people (top level), horses (middle level), and other animals, (e.g., dogs), (bottom level)
5. Sterne Fountain Dedication