Near Banks in Pike County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Hobdy's Bridge: Last Indian Battles in Alabama

By Mark Hilton, December 16, 2017
Inscription. The Second Creek War of 1836 broke out when many Creek Indians resisted forced removal after an 1832 treaty ceded the last of their tribal lands in Alabama. As hostility increased between white settlers pouring into the area and Creeks who were reluctant to move to the West, the Pea River became a favored route for those Indians traveling south to seek sanctuary in a new homeland in Florida. State militia forces attacked and routed Creek Indians camped near here at Hobdy’s Bridge in February, and again in March of 1836.

Erected 2008 by the Lower Creek Muscogee Tribe East, Star Clan, Inc. Alabama Historical Association.

2. View of the Pea River bridge and the Pea Creek.
The modern bridge spanning the Pea River, west of Louisville, today stands very near the location of Hobdy's original span. The battles of Pea River and Hobdy's Bridge were fought in the nearby swamps.

More about this marker. The marker has been cracked in two and repaired. It is some 700 yards west of the Pea River.
A different marker with the title, Hobdy's Bridge, went missing around 2007. This marker replaced that one.

1. Battle of Hodby's Bridge - Desperate Fight on the Pea River. (Submitted on December 16, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Skirmish at Hobdy's Bridge - Last Man Killed in the Civil War. (Submitted on December 16, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. View from marker towards the Pea River in distance.