York in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

King's Mountain Military Academy Site / Micah Jenkins

By Stanley and Terrie Howard, September 6, 2008
King's Mountain
Military Academy Site
Micah Jenkins and Asbury Coward, graduates of The Citadel in Charleston, founded this Yorkville school in 1855. Closed during the Civil War, it was re-opened in 1866 by Coward, who later became head of S.C.Military Academy. The school closed permanently shortly before 1909, when the property was sold to the Episcopal Church Home.

Micah Jenkins
Micah Jenkins, born 1835 at Edisto Island, graduated from The Citadel with first honors in 1854. Leaving King's Mountain Military School to enter the Confederate Army, he became known as a brave and daring leader, fighting through many significant battles and becoming brigadier general in 1862. He was killed at the Battle of the Wilderness, Virginia in 1864.

Erected 1981 by York County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 46-17.)

By Stanley and Terrie Howard

1. Micah Jenkins. Micah Jenkins (December 1, 1835 – May 6, 1864), was a Confederate general in the American Civil War, mortally wounded by friendly fire at the Battle of the Wilderness. (Submitted on September 16, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. 5th South Carolina Infantry Regiment. Roster information on the 5th S.C. Infantry Regiment. (Submitted on February 2, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Biography of Asbury Coward. Asbury Coward was born in Charleston, South Carolina in 1835 and graduated from The Citadel in 1854.
3. King's Mountain Military Academy Site Side
(Submitted on September 16, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Biography of Evander M. Law, the Academy's 1st Professor of Literature and History (1857-1860). Evander McIver Law was born on August 7th, 1836, in Darlington, Darlington District, South Carolina, the son of Judge Ezekiel Augustus Law and Sarah Elizabeth McIver. (Submitted on February 28, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. King's Mountain Military Academy
In 1855 two Citadel graduates, Micah Jenkins and Asbury Coward, established Kings Mountain Military Academy at this location. It was recognized as a leading preparatory school throughout the Southeast. With the beginning of the Civil War, the two men were commissioned in the Confederate Army and the school closed. Micah Jenkins rose to the rank of Brigadier General and was mistakenly killed by his own troops at the Battle of the Wilderness. Col. Coward returned and reopened the school, operating it for a number of years. Later he was named President of the Citadel, the Military College of South Carolina, in Charleston. The Episcopal Church Home for Children, now known as York Place, had its beginning in Charleston in 1850, and the first church-supported home for children in South Carolina. The home was moved
4. Micah Jenkins Side
to York in 1909, occupying facilities of the defunct KMMA. It continued to operate as an orphanage until 1968 when a part of the facility began care and treatment of emotionally disturbed children. This was the first such center in the Southeast. Since that time, it has become solely a treatment center and so it continues today. It is supported by the Upper and Lower Dioceses of South Carolina.
    — Submitted September 8, 2008, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina.

2. Micah Jenkins
He recruited the 5th South Carolina Infantry Regiment and became their colonel on April 13, 1861. He fought under David R. Jones at the First Battle of Bull Run and distinguished himself in the Battle of Seven Pines in the Peninsula Campaign of 1862, where he was wounded in the knee. Also during that year Jenkins was colonel of the Palmetto Sharpshooters. Considered one of the war's "boy generals", he was promoted to the rank of brigadier general on July 22, 1862, at the age of 26. He was later wounded at the Second Battle of Bull Run in August 1862, this time in the shoulder and chest.

Jenkins and his brigade went with the First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia to Tennessee in early 1863, and participated in the second day's fighting of the Battle of Chickamauga on September
By Brian Scott, circa 1861
5. General Micah Jenkins
(1835 – 1864)
20. During the Battle of the Wilderness in 1864, Jenkins was riding with Lt. Gen. James Longstreet when both were struck down by friendly fire on May 6, 1864. He died of his head wound a few hours later. Jenkins is buried in Magnolia Cemetery, Charleston, South Carolina.

6. Significant Site Yorkville Historical Society 126