Astoria in Clatsop County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Into the Unknown

Inscription.
Well after the end of the American Revolution, this vast river we call the Columbia and the entire Northwest Coast were still only vague lines on even the best European maps. But the region was home to native peoples whose ancestors had lived here for thousands of years.

The first foreigners visited by sea. In the 1700s, Spanish, French, Russian, British, and American ships explored the Northwest Coast. They were looking for the mythical Northwest Passage — a river system to provide a water route across North America. Mariners also sought furs for the rich China trade.

This day saw an appearance of a spacious harbour abrest the Ship, haul'd our wind for itt, observ'd two sand bars making off, with a passage between them to a fine river.
John Boit’s Log, Ship Columbia Rediviva of Boston, May 11, 1792

In 1792, the mysterious Great River of the West was unveiled by American merchant Captain Robert Gray. He named the river after his ship, Columbia Rediviva. Later that year, British naval lieutenant William Broughton explored upriver as far as present-day Vancouver, Washington, named after his captain, George Vancouver.

The Corps of Discovery under Lewis and Clark reached the river by land in 1805, and spent the winter of 1805-1806 at Fort Clatsop.
By the late 1840s, more settlers arrived from the overland (Oregon) trails and by sea to swell the population of Astoria. In 1846, this area – part of the vast Oregon Territory – was claimed as part of the United States after long negotiations with Great Britain.

Erected by City of Astoria.

2. Marker detail: The official U.S. Exploring Expedition charted the river in the early 1840s

1. Clatsop Indians. Lewis & Clark: The Journey of the Corps of Discovery- Ken Burns film at PBS:
In 1805, the northwest tip of what is now Oregon was inhabited by the Clatsop Indians. The tribe consisted of about four hundred people, and occupied three villages on the southern side of the Columbia river. Like their neighbors, the Chinooks, the Clatsops were a flourishing people, and enjoyed plentiful amounts of fish and fur. They had few enemies, and fought few wars. (Submitted on January 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Gray's Ship: The Columbia Rediviva. Discovering Lewis & Clark website entry:
A description of the oceangoing ship Columbia Rediviva, that Robert Gray sailed from Boston, around the horn of South America, and north along the Pacific Coast to the mouth of the Great River of the West, in 1792. (Submitted on January 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Marker detail: 1850s engraving of Chinook Indians
This 1850s engraving of Chinook Indians seining for salmon hints at the bountiful living gathered from the river by native peoples. But vast numbers of people were wiped out by diseases introduced by fur traders and settlers, leaving native cultures a lesser power along the lower river.

4. Marker detail: the Columbia Rediviva
Captain Gray’s ship Columbia Rediviva at Tongue Point, with native canoes alongside, in 1792. The Clatsop and Chinook Indian people were eager to trade with new partners. More fur traders followed Gray, including John Jacob Astor’s company, which established a post at Astoria (near present day 15th and Exchange Streets) in 1811 and 1812.
5. Into the Unknown Marker (wide view looking north; Columbia River in the background)