Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Daily Life in Cusseta

— Creek Heritage Trail —

Inscription. The men and women of Cusseta had very defined roles in day to day life. Men were responsible not only for hunting and fishing, but for building homes and clearing ground for planting. Men made political decisions, including the decision to go to war. Because Creek people trace their ancestry along the mother's family, men were expected to guide their sister's sons to adulthood; their own children would be similarly raised by their wife's brother. Cusseta women managed the daily functioning of their households, which included most aspects of child rearing, overseeing the production of crops and the processing of food. They also weaved, created pottery, tanned hides, and made clothing.

Creek villages were led by Miccos, or council chiefs.
Each Micco was chosen by his skill in oration, diplomacy, and warfare. These leaders were held in esteem both for their bravery and their persuasive ability in the town councils. Next in authority to the Micco was the Tus-Te-Ne-Nul-Gee, or Head Warrior, followed by other councilors, and speakers.

A deeply spiritual people, religious and symbolic ceremonies were very important to the Creek people at Cusseta. A variety of ceremonies marked the beginning and ending of periods of significant events such as warfare, hunting seasons, and times for planting or harvesting.
The "Green Corn Ceremony," or Buskita, was one of the largest annual events in Creek society. Held in the late summer coinciding with the ripening of corn crops, it was an opportunity for purification and renewal and a time to forgive all wrongs committed during the year. The early Creeks believed that the rivers and streams surrounding them were spiritually and physically healing and observed the daily rite of cleansing oneself in the river to keep body and mind pure.

Inset
Ancestors figured prominently in the Creek belief systems and worldview, as they felt those who had come before guided them in important ways. Ancestors were also a very important component of Creeks' strong attachment to the land. Gravesites were strong connections with the past, and many Creeks believed the spirits of the deceased remained in the lands in which they lived and died. Burial grounds often lay close to family huti, sometimes directly underneath the main house.

Erected 2014 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission, the Muscogee (Creek) Nation and Columbia State University.

2. Marker is second from right and is in front of the Oxbow Meadows Environmental Learning Center.

3. Daily Life in Cusseta Marker at the Oxbow Meadows Environmental Learning Center.