Southeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

This mural celebrates the return of the indigenous plants and wildlife...

By Devry Becker Jones, February 15, 2018
Inscription. This mural celebrates the return of the indigenous plants and wildlife to their native habitats in the Anacostia watershed. Designed and created by a group of students in the Corcoran Gallery of Art's ArtReach program. It was installed in the summer of 2001. ArtReach undertook this project in partnership with the Earth Conservation Corps.

Evan Peck, artist, Corcoran ArtReach
Monica Cavanaugh
Lynn Brooks
Marco Torres
Carla Reyes
Brian Carpenter
Derrick Byrd
Shawndra Green
Tracie Worrell

[On the mural:]
Treaty of
-1855-

Our ancestors reserved these rights to ensure that the tribe's future generations would be able to maintain and exercise our traditions and customs.

Erected by Corcoran Gallery of Art in partnership with the Earth Conservation Corps.

are within walking distance of this marker. An Anacostia River That's Clean Doesn't Have to be a Dream (here, next to this marker); 2005 (about 500 feet away, measured in a direct line); 1971 (about 500 feet away); 1961 (about 500 feet away); 1948 (about 600 feet away); 1937 (about 600 feet away); 1924 (about 600 feet away); 1910 (about 600 feet away).

4. The Mural
5. Zoom in on text on mural