Vernal in Uintah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fort Ashley Center

Inscription.
Jeremiah Hatch came to Ashley Valley in 1878 as an Indian agent. Following the Meeker, Colorado massacre of 1879 he was instructed to build a fort as protection for white settlers. Their cabins, with cedar post buttresses between, formed part of the wall. Water was hauled from Ashley Creek. In 1881 first schoolhouse built on this site, C.C. Bartlett, teacher. The fort, called Ashley Center, Jericho, Hatchtown, later named Vernal was abandoned in 1882.
Uintah County

Erected 1967 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 340.)

Jeremiah Hatch and his sons, Alva Jeremiah Jr., and Leoranzo, were called by President Brigham Young to come here to Ashley Valley on a mission and teach the gospel to the Indians. They settled closed to the creek, close to the foothills. There was one hill they called the “Look-out-Rock,” where they could climb to the top and watch for enemies, not only Indians, but there were outlaws to watch out for. They could see for miles. Large bands of Indians would come in the spring and fall with smaller crowds in between times. (Submitted on February 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Fort Ashley Center Marker (wide view; marker mounted on former Post Office building)