Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gov. Francis Nicholson

Inscription. Francis Street is named for Sir Francis Nicholson (1655-1728), royal governor of Maryland, who served from 1694 to 1698. When the capital of the colony moved from St. Mary's City to Annapolis, Nicholson devised the city's baroque plan featuring two circles and radiating streets. The larger circle contains the State House at the head of Francis Street and the smaller encompasses St. Anne's Church at the head of Church (now Main) Street. Although modified over the centuries, Nicholson's imaginative design, shown here still defines the city.

Erected 1994 by Historic Annapolis Foundation through the generosity of Capt. Frederick M. Edwards, Bess M. Edwards, and Lydia D. Edwards.