Foggy Bottom in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Remembering Dr. Dorothy Height

A Model of Public Service

By Devry Jones, March 14, 2018
Inscription.
She loved herself some hats. So when she was surprised with a beautiful, ornately decorated purple hat at an event at the Anacostia Community Museum last fall, Dorothy Height's face lit up like a Christmas Tree, and the gathering gave her a standing ovation. She was seated as, of course, the guest of honor at the table at which I was also seated, that was not unusual.

Dorothy Height was the honored guest at breakfasts, luncheons, and a gala dinners across America for decades, gracing every event that she attended, and the longtime head of the National Council of Negro Women deserved every second of adulation she received.

She personified the grace, grit and wisdom of our elders. She was one of the foundation stones upon which the modern civil rights movement rested. Her death is a loss to us all.

Replaced? Never. Remembered? Forever.

Dignified is the word that comes to mind. Dignified, not dainty. There was a gentleness in her smile. She held your eyes. Her touch was light, but there was steel in her spine. She knew what she knew and Dorothy Height knew America. Her life was of service was to a country where injustice once had the upper hand. To her crowning glory, she helped the nation triumph that and more. Dorothy Height honored America with her presence.

Colbert I. King
Washington