Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Featherston-Magruder House

By Mark Hilton, March 23, 2018
Inscription. In 1831, Richard Featherston, a teacher, built a single story structure here and opened Vicksburg's first school. Dr. Alex Magruder expanded the house to two stories in 1850 and used the original as a clinic where he treated victims of the 1853 Yellow Fever Outbreak that killed half the population. Sold in 1869 to Nathaniel Thomas, the house was later owned by Tom Morrissey, a steamboat captain and liquor dealer. Built by slaves in the Greek Revival style, the house was remodeled with Italianate features.

Erected 2016 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. The Featherston-Magruder House

Regarding Featherston-Magruder House. This house is part of the Vicksburg Heritage Walking Trail (marker #17).

The home is one of the first Italianate architecture homes in the U.S. and is decorated with period pieces from 1850s.

3. Vicksburg Heritage Walking Trail notes Magruder-Morrisey House (top left).