Clinton in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Clinton Riot

Inscription. On September 4, 1875, Charles Caldwell, a former slave and Republican state senator, organized a political rally at “Moses Hill." Firing erupted during the rally, attended by more than 1,500 blacks and about 75 whites, including some white Democrats. During the ensuing melee, at least four whites and five blacks were killed but in the next few days many more blacks were killed by vigilante mobs from nearby towns. The violence served as a pretext for the return of white rule and the end of Reconstruction in Mississippi.

Erected 2017 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

More about this marker. Marker is located in an unusual out-of-the-way location. This marker is located about 1000 feet directly north of the location of the assassination of Charles Caldwell. It was placed there as it was the former location of the Clinton Rail Depot. See related marker.

2. The Clinton Riot Marker near old works and railroad tracks.
3. View from marker towards Belmont Street and the Johnson Milling Company.
The Johnson Milling Company is a tack, feed and seed store with a small engine shop and is open to the public and has been in business since 1917.