North Olmsted in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Parker Ranch

Adele Von Ohl Parker

Inscription. Adele Von Ohl Parker was a daredevil stunt rider once starring in Buffalo Bill's shows. Stranded during the Depression, she started a riding school; her flamboyance captivated her young riders. The 34-building ranch was the scene of many rodeos and wild west shows. Visiting friends included Gene Autry and a circus owner whose elephants bathed in the Rocky River. This 37-year fantasy vanished forever upon her death in 1969.

Erected 1980 by North Olmsted Landmarks Commission and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 14-18.)

1. Are any of the Parker's Ranch kids still around?
I was one of those kids in the 50's who spent every available moment at Parker's with my friends Shirley Harmon and Bonnie Smith and their ponies Beauty Girl and Chief. It is hard to believe that the whole ranch is gone, replaced by a beautiful grassy expanse. I can still see the barns and outbuildings in my mind, as well as the path taken to go "down trail" into Metropolitan park. But the freshest memory is of Mrs. Parker herself, who opened a world to us, of flying mounts and dismounts, on horses that were often castoffs but who became our beloved teachers. I would love to hear from anyone who was there during
that magical time, when we were horse-crazy kids who found a goldmine of love and horsemanship embodied in a woman who will never be forgotten.

Judy Van Zanen Gorenc Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted May 14, 2012, by Judy Van Zanen Gorenc of Dewey, Arizona.

2. Current status of Parker Ranch
Judy - the whole ranch is not gone. Look up "Clague Rd and Mastick Rd, North Olmsted, OH" on Google Maps, and switch to satellite view. If you move a bit west of Clague and look along the south side of Mastic, you will see there are several buildings there. In fact, the current owners still have horses and other animals on the property. The good news is this property is in the hands of longtime private owners, and it has not been developed with new homes like much of the remaining farmland in the Cleveland suburbs has.
    — Submitted February 22, 2013.

3. Parker's Ranch Kids
I was one of Parker's Ranch kids in the late 50's. What a magical place that was for me and my sister Cherie. I can't forget Blondie rolling on everyone!
    — Submitted June 29, 2013,
by Deborah Gardner Hearn of St.Petersburg, Florida.

4. Parker Ranch student in the 60's
I also was taught by Mrs. Parker - unbelievable lady!! She was probably close to 80 when I learned horses (not just riding - horse care as well) there. The earlier comment about Blondie rolling on students struck a cord with me - interesting to know that she always did that. My favorite horse was Star - black with (of course) a white marking on her forehead. The highlight of any time spent out there was when Mrs. Parker got up on a horse, any horse, and the 'nag' you thought you were riding turned into a prancing show horse directed by Parker. She could make any horse stand up, take notice and look like a star, just by riding it. Fond, fond memories.....
    — Submitted August 24, 2014, by Mary Jean Skiba of Troy, Michigan.

5. Adele Parker and Samson
Finding this webpage is such a delight! I was 18 and one of Mrs. Parker's students in 1963 when two co-workers and I eagerly signed up for English riding lessons at her ranch. Fortunately, she made sure I rode Samson each time because of his good temperment. Those were magical times, and I can still see her in my mind's eye; a strong, determined, yet kind woman with gray hair pulled back from her head, and wearing a plaid flannel shirt, blue jeans and boots. A Sunday magazine article in the Cleveland Plain Dealer featured Mrs. Parker around that same time - with a picture of her wearing those same ranch clothes and eating beans out of a cooking pot. She was one in a million, and I'm grateful I had a chance to know her.
    — Submitted October 29, 2014, by Karen Lindway Poltrone of Medina, Ohio.

6. Parker Ranch in the '60s
I was kind of a Parker kid. Rode there a lot. went on many trail rides. Attended the rodeos. Our Girl Scout Mounted Troop in Berea and Mrs. Parker's kids went to Detroit to see the Vienna Austrian Lipizzans together. Don't remember the year.
    — Submitted November 1, 2016, by Donna Alvarez of Espanola, New Mexico.

7. Remembering Blondie and all the others
I do remember Blondie, because she rolled with me too! I also remember Kenny, Missie, Bonnie Weber, Winchester, Jack, Jerry, Sonny, Hammy, Carrie Jo, We Know and Diana, Buck, Patty MacDonald, Honey, Charlie, and those owned by kids, such as Gypsy, Dolly, Beauty, and Chief. And will anyone ever forget the beautiful black stallion, Jet? It seems like yesterday but the last time I saw any of them was in 1956.
    — Submitted November 2, 2016, by Judy Van Zanen Gorenc of Dewey, Arizona.

8. Parker kids
I was one of the Parker kids in about 1946 and 1947. I lived on Manor Park in Lakewood, OH and was picked up by an old Woody station wagon in the summer for the trip to the ranch. So many memories of going down trail on horse back. I can still hear the instructors telling us to keep the horses head up crossing the streams to prevent them from rolling or drinking the water. So glad my daughter found this site.
    — Submitted February 21, 2017, by Albert (Bud) Waller of Rochester, Michigan.

9. My memories of Parker Ranch
In the fifties when i lived in Fairview Park, Ohio, I had a pony that was kept at Mastick Stables across from Parker’s. So that I would not have to use the road to get to the valley, my dad talked to Mrs. Parker who allowed me to use her dirt trail down to the valley. I was about eight years old at the time. I also participated in one of her horse shows. Mrs. Parker taught me how to teach my pony how to respond to neck-rain. What wonderful memories of a great lady.
    — Submitted August 7, 2020, by Susan Rinyu of Houston, Texas.