The Fan District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Regiment of Virginia Infantry

Inscription. Erected to the imperishable memory of the valiant fallen of the First Regiment of Virginia Infantry who through seven American wars endured hardships with patience, met defeat with constant courage, did not vaunt their victories and steadfastly kept the faith with God and their country.

Organized A.D. 1754 with Joshua Fry as Colonel and with George Washington as Lieutenant-Colonel. The First Regiment of Virginia Infantry fought at Great Meadows and at Fort Necessity and won praise for its steadiness at Braddock's' defeat. Captured Fort DuQuesne and served until 1762. In 1775, for the defense of Virginia, the regiment was reorganized under command of Patrick Henry. Embodied subsequently into the Continental Army, it kept the field till independence had been won. The freedom then gained the regiment defended in the War of 1812. And in the later conflict with Mexico it carried the colors of Virginia triumphantly through the streets of Monterrey.

When Virginia joined the Confederate States to defend her honor and her sovereign rights, the First Regiment forthwith volunteered for duty. It me the vanguard of the Federals July 16, 1861. It shared the dangers of the bloody "Seven Days" and the later triumphs of the campaigns of 1862. It fought in Maryland and with Kemper's Brigade of Pickett's Division, Army of Northern
Virginia. It challenged the Cemetery Ridge at Gettysburg. Decimated there, it rejoined Lee on May 23, 1864 to stand at Cold Harbor and on the Richmond Line. In twenty-two engagements it gave of its best until overwhelmed. It honorably laid down its worn arms at Appomattox Courthouse April 9, 1865.

The First Regiment of Virginia Infantry met with zeal the all of country in the War of 1898. All its units responded to the president's order and mobilized on the boundary of Mexico in 1916. Summoned to service in the struggle with Germany, the regiment then became the First Battalion of the 116th Infantry in the Twenty-Ninth Division. In October 1918, it was employed in the offensive of the east bank of the Meuse, north of Verdun, where is advance cost losses that were sustained with the spirit displayed at Braddock's defeat and in the Revolution and on the hill at Gettysburg. Reorganized after the peace of 1919, the regiment pledges its dead to preserve their ideals of duty.