Near Fairfax in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Ox Hill

The Death of Generals Stevens and Kearny

—Second Manassas Campaign —

By J. J. Prats, February 16, 2006
Inscription. The Battle of Ox Hill (or Chantilly) was fought here, in rain and storm, on September 1, 1862. It was a bloody aftermath following the Second Battle of Manassas (August 28-30) where the Union Army under Gen. John Pope was defeated and driven across Bull Run by the Confederate forces of Robert E. Lee.

Pope retreated to Centreville seven miles west of here. To turn Pope's position, Lee sent Stonewall Jackson moving around Pope via the Little River Turnpike (Route 50) in order to cut the Union line of retreat near Fairfax. Pope learned of this movement, ordered troops to Germantown, and sent the IX Corps, including Gen. Issac Stevens' division, to block Jackson at the Turnpike.

About 4 p.m. September 1, as storm clouds gathered, Stevens attacked Jackson's column at Ox Hill. A fierce battle ensued as a violent thunderstorm lashed the combatants with high winds and rain. Stevens was shot through the head and killed. As Stevens's troops fell back, Gen. Philip Kearny brought up several brigades of III Corps troops and attacked Jackson's right. The attack faltering, Kearny rode forward in the rain and gloom to reconnoiter, found himself in the Confederate lines, was shot from his horse and killed. Darkness halted further fighting.

About 500 Confederate troops and perhaps 1,000 Union troops were killed or wounded. The Union
By J. J. Prats, March 18, 2006
army retreated during the night to Alexandria and the defenses of Washington. On September 3, Lee's army moved towards Leesburg and the Potomac River fords. Lee's army entered Maryland September 4-7. The Battle of Sharpsburg (Antietam) was fought September 17, ending Lee's Maryland adventure.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

By Bill Coughlin, April 18, 2014

More about this marker. One of the series of Virginia Civil War Trails markers. This one is on the Second Manassas Campaign.

1. Major General Isaac Ingalls Stevens. (Submitted on February 19, 2006.)
2. Major General Philip Kearny. (Submitted on February 19, 2006.)
3. Battle of Chantilly, or Ox Hill. Civil War Preservation Trust resource page for the battle. Includes an animated map. (Submitted on September 5, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. The Three Markers at Ox Hill Battlefield Park
5. Plaque on the Stevens Monument
Here fell Major General Issac Ingalls Stevens, with the Flag of the Republic in his dying grasp. September 1, 1862.
6. Plaque on the Kearny Monument
Major General Philip Kearny killed on this spot September 1, 1862. The tribute of Kearny's First New Jersey Brigage and friends.
7. Stevens and Kearny Monuments
Their last names are chiseled on the opposite side of the stones.