Near Caldwell in Sumner County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ghost Riders of the Chisholm Trail

Inscription. The silhouette on the bluff to the East, astride the actual Chisholm Trail, was completed in 1995 after hundreds of hours of volunteered labor, land, and donations. The "Ghosts" will forever remind us of the great cattle drives, 1866 - 1887, when millions of Texas longhorn cattle passed here on their way to legendary railheads, like Caldwell, Kansas. So life-like is the scene, observers are certain they have noticed both dust and sounds coming from the bluff area.

The trail, established by Native American tribes and made famous by Jesse Chisholm, helped in the settlement of the Old West by providing a travel and communication link to the Indian Territory, presently Oklahoma. The history of the Chisholm Trail, the Cherokee Strip and early Caldwell can be enjoyed by exploring the many markers like this one located in Caldwell's Historic Cowtown District two miles north and the rest area directly North of this site.

Erected 1995 by a group of history-preserving citizens of Caldwell, Kansas.

More about this marker. Looking from the road towards the east.

1. Wikipedia Entry. “On the long trips — up to two months — the cattlemen faced many difficulties. They had to cross major rivers such as the Arkansas and the Red, and innumerable smaller creeks, plus the topographic challenges
2. Ghost Riders of the Chisholm Trail
These are the silhouettes referred to in the marker.
of canyons, badlands and low mountain ranges. The weather was less than ideal. In addition to these natural dangers, rustlers and occasional conflicts with Native Americans erupted. The latter demanded that drovers, the trail bosses, pay a toll of 10 cents a head to local tribes for the right to cross Indian lands (Oklahoma at that time was Indian Territory, governed from Fort Smith, Arkansas). The half-wild Texas Longhorn cattle were contrary and prone to stampede with little provocation.” (Submitted on March 1, 2014.)

2. Along the Chisholm Trail. “Not only cut the critter out of the herd, but when you make your cast with your lasso, that hoss knowed just the right second when to sit down to keep the critter from dragging the hoss, and, if the hoss sat down too soon, there’d be so much slack in the rope the critter’d have leverage to pull with. Then, if the hoss sat down a little late, it’d be just in the act of going down and’d have the least resistance it’d have at any time. You see, that’s the reason the cowpunchers loved their hosses so much when they had one that was a good one. When he had a good hoss, his work was
Courtesy Wikipedia Commons, 1873
3. Map of the Old Chisholm Cattle Trail