Jacksonport in Jackson County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Shelling of Jacksonport

By Mark Hilton, April 9, 2018
Inscription. In spring 1862, Confederate Gen. Thomas Hindman sent the C.S.S. Maurepas under Capt. Joseph Fry up the White River to destroy Union supplies at Jacksonport and Grand Glaize. Fry arrived on June 2, 1862, and began shelling Jacksonport. Union Col. A.G. Brackett and the 9th Illinois Cavalry did not fire back for fear of harming civilians. Maurepas's crew spent the night burning supplies. Maurepas was scuttled at St. Charles 2 weeks later to block the White River, as was the steamer Mary Patterson, which had taken the Jackson Guards to war in 1861.

Erected 2013 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Jackson County Historical Society, Arkansas State Parks, Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 60.)

2. View of the marker with the flooded White River in background.

1. Encyclopedia of Arkansas History & Culture article on Jacksonport in the Civil War. (Submitted on April 12, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Encyclopedia of Arkansas History & Culture article on the C.S.S. Maurepas. (Submitted on April 12, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. East view showing construction going on for a Jacksonport State Park Visitors Center.