Jacksonport in Jackson County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Surrender at Jacksonport

Courtesy of Wally Smith, Facility Manager., December 19, 2009
Inscription. Here on June 5, 1865 Confederate General Jeff Thompson formally surrendered the army of Northern Arkansas to Union military authorities. More than five thousand officers and enlisted men who served under Thompson were paroled here, as were several hundred more Confederate soldiers from other commands.
At the time of surrender the Confederates were almost without food and weapons, and had no equipment except dugout canoes. General Jeff Thompson made his farewell address to his men from the deck of a steamboat.

Erected 1965 by Arkansas Civil War Centennial Commission.

By Mark Hilton, April 9, 2018
2. Marker pole on right, marker removed for construction purposes.

1. Markers temporarily removed.
The historical and interpretive markers between the old Jackson County Courthouse and the Visitors Center (under construction) have been temporarily removed to safeguard them. They should be reinstalled soon.
    — Submitted April 12, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

3. The facility manager for Jacksonport State Park shows where the marker was located.
Construction has temporarily required removal of markers at the State Park while a visitors center is constructed, the Jackson Guards Confederate Monument & Cannon relocated, and new landscaping and walkways are built.