Georgetown in Beaver County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Down The Ohio

By Mike Wintermantel
Inscription. As Lewis wrote in his journal, "The Perogue was loaded as his (has) been my practice since I left Pittsburgh....an hour after we had got under way....found she had sprung a leek and had nearly filled; as her load consisting of articles of hard-ware intended as presents to the Indians got wet..."

Got stuck again "on a bar below Georgetown and with the assistance of some of the neighboring people got overe it with much difficulty; at Georgetown purchased a canoe compleat with two paddles and two poles for which I gave 11$, found that my new purchase 'leaked so much that she was unsafe woithout some repairs."