Fort Mason in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Brigantine Galilee

The Smartest Sailing Vessel out of San Francisco

Inscription. The brigantine Galilee "...has invariably outsailed and outpointed every vessel with which she has ever been in company, and has the reputation of being the smartest sailing vessel out of San Francisco."
— The Rudder, January 1899

Galilee's stern (on display here) is but one of her parts preserved. Behind you, in Bldg E, the park's collections include Galilee artifacts, photos and historical accounts — a legacy of innovative hull and rigging design, and record breaking speed.

"To see her sweeping through the blue Pacific seas with her pyramid of snowy cotton, round and hard with the blasts of the trade winds, to see her hull shearing through the seas with its sharp stern and gently rolling with a stately, graceful sweep of her spars, is enough to make any sailor or lover of nautical sights long for the days of sailing packets to come again." — The Rudder, 1899

Careers
1891-1905: Island packet ship between Tahiti and San Francisco. Record speed 19 days; average 22.5

1905-1908: Charted the Earth's magnetic fields

1908-1933: Re-rigged as a schooner by the Union Fish Company, fitted with a diesel engine

1934-1962: Houseboat at Galilee Harbor, Sausalito

1975: Vessel parts conserved. Her bow is in Benecia at the

site of Turner's former shipyard

Owner & Designer
Matthew Turner

Dimensions
Length: 132.5'
Beam: 33.5'
Gross Tonnage: 354

Built
1891 at Benecia, California

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Stern of Brigantine Galilee and Marker - Wide View

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of Fort Mason, at the edge of the parking lot, just to the east of the Festival Pavilion.

1. The Stern of the Brigantine Galilee (Atlas Obscura). "Once the fastest ship from San Francisco to Tahiti, the Galilee now lays in pieces in three different cities....the stern portion of the boat was removed and relocated to Fort Mason, where it sat mysteriously unmarked and mostly exposed to the elements, under a small shelter. Today the midsection of the Galilee is still in Sausalito, sunken into the mud in Galilee harbor and the bow is located in the collection of the Benicia Historical Society." (Submitted on April 24, 2018.)

2. Galilee (ship) (Wikipedia). "The Galilee was a brigantine, built in 1891, designed by Matthew Turner. She started on the packet line between San Francisco and Tahiti and was reckoned a very fast ship. In 1905 she was chartered by the Carnegie Institution's Department of Terrestrial Magnetism and converted into a magnetic observatory. She was used to make observations of Earth's magnetic field on three cruises over a period of three years from 1905 to 1908 in the Pacific Ocean." (Submitted on April 24, 2018.)

Brigantine Galilee