Reykjavik, Capital Region Höfušborgarsvęši, Iceland

The Mothers’ Garden / Męšragaršurinn

By Andrew Ruppenstein, May 18, 2018
1. The Mothers' Garden / Męšragaršurinn Marker - English Side
(English side:)

As its name implies, the Mothers' Garden, opened in 1925, was primarily intended for mothers with their children. It had previously been a patch of uncultivated land. It was part of the estate of the Skįlholtskot croft, located at what is now Laufasvegur 13-17, an outlying property belonging to Reykjavik farm estate. In the grass field which now is the Mothers' Garden was a spring, known as the Skįholt Spring, whose water was said to be unusually fresh and wholesome. The widening of Lękjargata in 1950 encroached on the Garden.

"Blessed be the little fingers / of my mother / that picked cottongrass in the march"
Vilborg Dagbjartsdóttir: From Candlemass

Motherly Love, a sculpture by Nina Sęmundsson, was installed on the site of the Skįholt Spring in 1930. It was the first sculpture by a woman to be erected in Reykjavik and the first public sculpture that was not a memorial or portrait, but an autonomous work of art. It is at once simple and poetic, embedded with an intimacy that fits the subject. Sęmundsson made Motherly Love in Paris in 1924 and submitted it for the fall exhibition at the Salon d'Automne at the Grand Palais, for which she received rave reviews and honourable mention under the French flag.

Sęmundsson studied sculpture at the Royal Danish Academy in

2. The Mothers' Garden / Męšragaršurinn Marker - Icelandic Side
Copenhagen from 1916-1920. She stayed in Rome and Paris for a while, moved to New York in 1926 and from there to Hollywood four years later where she lived and worked for the next 25 years. Among her well known works are the sculptures Spirit of Achievement, situated above the main entrance of the Waldorf-Astoria hotel in New York, and Prometheus in MacArthur Park in Los Angeles. Sęmundsson's Mermaid was installed in the Reykjavik City Lake in 1959 but destroyed by a bomb shortly after. It was replaced with a duplicate copy at the south end of the Lake in 2014.

(Icelandic side:)

Męšragaršurinn var geršur įriš 1925 og fyrst og fremst ętlašur męšrum meš börn, eins og nafniš gefur til kynna. Ašur var žetta óręktarblettur er tilheyrši Skįlholtskoti, sem var ein af hjįleigum Vikurbęjarins og stóš viš Laufįsveg milli hśsa nr. 13 og 17. Į tśninu žar sem Męšragaršurinn er nś var vatnsból, sem nefndist Skįlholtslind eša Skįlholtsbrunnur. Vatniš ķ lindinni žótti heilnęmara en ķ flestum öšrum vatnsbólum. Garšurinn var minnkašur töluvert žegar Lękjargata var breikkuš um 1950.

„Blessašir veri fingurnir smįu / hennar mömmu / sem tķndi fifu ķ mżrinni"
Vilborg Dagbjartsdóttir: Śr Kyndilmessu

Styttan Móšurįst eftir Nķnu Sęmundsson (1892-1965) var sett upp įriš 1930 į žeim staš sem Skįlholtslindin var. Žetta var fyrsta myndin eftir konu sem reist

3. The Mothers' Garden / Męšragaršurinn Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible just to the right of the blue sign.
var į opinberum vettvangi ķ Reykjavķk og fyrsta opinbera höggmyndin sem var ekki minnismerki.

Myndin er ķ senn einföld og ljóšręn og yfir henni hvķlir innileikablęr sem hęfir višfangsefninu vel. Hśn varš til ķ Parķs 1924 og var sżnd į Haustsżningunni ķ Grand Palais žar sem hśn hlaut mikla athygli og heišurssess undir franska fįnanum.

Nķna nam höggmyndalist ķ Konunglegu listaakademiunni ķ Kaupmannahöfn į įrunum 1916-1920. Hśn dvaldi i Róm og Parķs um tķma en 1926 fiutti hśn til New York og fjórum įrum sišar til Hollywood, žar sem hśn starfaši ķ aldarfjóršung. Mešal žekktra verka Nķnu er Afrekshugur, sem stendur yfir ašalanddyri Waldorf-Astoria hótelsins ķ New York, og mynd Prómežeifsķ MacArthur Parki Los Angeles. Höggmynd Ninu, Hafmeyjan, sem var sett upp ķ Tjörninni ķ Reykjavķk 1959 og sprengd ķ loft upp stuttu seinna, mį sjį ķ nżrri afsteypu ķ sušurenda Tjarnarinnar.

Karl Christian Nielsen, courtesy of the Reykjavik Museum of Photography, circa 1940
4. Marker Inset Photo: Mothers' Garden Around 1940