Near Wurtsboro in Sullivan County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Mine Road ~ D. and H. Canal

Historic New York

By William Fischer, Jr., June 4, 2018
Inscription.

Minisink Indians traveling between the Delaware and Hudson Rivers followed the valley which they called Shawangunk ("southward"). Later the name was applied to the mountains to the east. Colonists early in the 18th century used this same level route, which was then called "Old Mine Road" from legends that Dutch prospectors had used it to reach copper or silver deposits in New Jersey. By 1756, it was a highway used by wagons and stagecoaches.

Anthracite coal mines in Pennsylvania needed an outlet to city markets, and this led Maurice and William Wurts, merchants of Philadelphia, to construct the Delaware and Hudson Canal. With John B. Jervis as chief engineer, the 108-mile canal from Honesdale, Pennsylvania, to Kingston, on the Hudson, was completed in 1828. A long section of the new canal paralleled the overland route. Coal was principal cargo, but canal barges carried lumber, cement and other products as well as passengers. This traffic brought growth and prosperity to the region. Railroads, first built to feed the canal, gradually took over until little coal was carried on the canal. It was abandoned in 1899.

A modern highway follows the old thoroughfare chiefly serving the famous Catskill resorts.

Erected 1966 by State of New York Education Department and Department of Public

Looking SE toward US Hwy 209
Works.

1. D & H Canal. (Submitted on June 8, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. D & H Canal History. (Submitted on June 8, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Delaware & Hudson Canal Photos (Contemporary). (Submitted on June 8, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. History Along the D & H Heritage Corridor. (Submitted on June 8, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. Touring Old Mine Road: The Esopus-Minisink Trail. (Submitted on June 8, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)