Near Pasadena in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

By Adam Margolis, June 10, 2018
Inscription. On October 31, 1936 at a site approximately 400 yards to the southeast, in the Arroyo Seco River Bed, a group of students and co-workers from the Guggenheim Aeronautical Laboratory, California Institute of Technology (GALCIT), with the encouragement of Dr. Theodore Von Karman, fired their first rocket motor burning gaseous oxygen and methyl alcohol.

This test led to the creation of the Galcit Rocket Research Project in 1937, formal government sponsorship of Galcit Rocket Research in 1939-1940, and the subsequent founding of the Jet Propulsion Laboratory in 1944.

Individuals who participated in the first Galcit Rocket test were:
Frank J. Malina Edward S. Forman John W. Parsons William C. Rockefeller William A. Bollay Carlos C. Wood Apollo M. O. Smith

Erected by Jet Propulsion Laboratory.

More about this marker. Marker is on the JPL campus and can only be visited in one of three ways:

1. During a JPL open house. This occurs in early summer of every year and is free to attend. That is how I visited this marker.

2. Work or be a student for JPL or Cal Tech

3. Tour the campus through JPL such as a school group. They offer year round tours and space is limited.

3. JLP Open House