Belize City, Belize — Central America

British Honduras Territorial Force Memorial

Inscription.
To the glory of God and the memory of these forty officers and men of the British Honduras Territorial Force who died on duty and are buried at Belize, El Cayo, Stann Creek, Orange Walk and Corozal.

Lieut Colonel Slack W.J. · Surgeon Captain Harrison J.H.H. · Captain Hulse L.R. · Surgeon Lieut Winter W.G.P. · Lieutenant Hudson J.L. · Second Lieut Perdomo S.A. · Serjeant Fairweather W.H. 85 · Maitland J. 2072 · Peebles R.A. 43 · Rocke J.A. 20 · Corporal McCord N.W. 229 · Lance Corporal Miller W.G. 3210 · Tillett R.B. 923 · Private Arnold R. 1037 · Arnold W. 5021 · Awe A. 4019 · Belisle H.A. · Bennett C.N. 1112 · Burns J.A. 4034 · Coello P. 4513 · Felix J.C. 72 · Flores F. 3372 · Flores G. 3272 · Flores S.J. 3248 · Hamilton A.E. 1337 · Hamilton W. 5154 · McNab W. 3338 · Mejia N. 797 · Mejia P. 796 · Menzies J.A. 810 · Orlayneto P. 3131 · Paloma E. 4535 · Patten J. 4085 · Perdomo M.E. 1455 · Reneau A.W. 297 · Requena I. 4568 · Shore E. 56 · Smillin R. 2248 · Vernon A.D.P 654 · Bugler Flowers R. 5002

The marker is mounted to the wall of the memorial with the three Private Flores graves in the foreground.
The marker and memorial are seen in this view in the distance, with the Belize National World War I Cenotaph in the foreground.
4. Graves at the British Honduras Territorial Force Memorial
The graves of Privates S.J, J.J. and F.G. Flores are directly west of the marker. They each read: