Russellville in Pope County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Pope County in the Civil War / Pope County Militia War

Pope County in the Civil War
Pope County soldiers served in at least 10 companies that were raised for Confederate service during the Civil War, fighting in battles east of the Mississippi River and in Arkansas. Two companies were raised in Pope County to serve in the 3rd Arkansas Cavalry (U.S.), engaging in anti-guerrilla operations in the Arkansas River valley. While no major battles were fought here, there were skirmishes in Pope County Jan. 25 and Feb. 5, 1863, at Dover on March 25, 1864, at Norristown on May 19 and Sept. 6, 1864, and at Glass Village on Sept. 8, 1864.

Pope County Militia War
Bad feelings ran deep in Pope County after the Civil War. Arkansas’s Unionist Gov. Isaac Murphy appointed a former U.S. soldier as county sheriff in 1865, and a former Confederate officer killed him, a deputy, and the county clerk. A new sheriff was murdered in 1866 and federal troops would occupy the county from 1867-69. Violence flared again in 1872, and a militia unit was formed to restore order, but members instead killed several prisoners. Martial law was declared, but murders continued. Calm returned with Reconstruction’s end.

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, River Valley Veterans
Coalition, Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. (Marker Number 101.)