Goodfellow Air Force Base in Tom Green County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

TB-25N Mitchell

Dedicated 11 November 1983

Span: 68 Feet • Speed: 275 MPH
Length: 53 Feet • Ceiling: 25,000 Feet
Cost: $96,000 • Engine: 2 Wright R-2600

Named for air power advocate Gen Billy Mitchell, the North American B-25 medium bomber entered service in 1941. The first aircraft to sink a Japanese submarine , the B-25 recorded another first when 16 Mitchells took off from the carrier Hornet on 18 April 1942 to bomb Tokyo and other Japanese cities. Piloting the 16th Mitchell during the Doolittle Raid was Lt William Farrow, a graduate of Goodfellow's first class.

Goodfellow's Mitchell (S/N 44-28875) entered service in 1944 and was modified to a trainer model (TB-25) the following year. Prior to its retirement in 1959 the Mitchell saw service at Roswell, Carswell, Kelly and Dyess Air Force Bases. In 1983 GAFB acquired the Mitchell and placed it at the old South Gate on Scherz Blvd. The base moved the Mitchell to the present location in 1991, to stand in tribute to the 2,434 pilots who trained on the TB-25 at Goodfellow from 1954 to 1958.

Erected 1983 by United States Air Force.

More about this marker. Access is restricted since marker is on an active United States Air Force base. Marker supplements the original 1983 marker and was probably set in place soon after the bomber was moved to its current position in 1991.

2. The B-25 "Mitchell "
Original marker, which reads: The B-25, Mitchell, medium bomber served America admirably during World War II and was used widely for training and liaison work following the war. From January 1954 through August 1958, 90 of these aircraft were used for multi-engine pilot training at Goodfellow AFB, where 2,434 pilots were trained.
B-25, Serial Number 44-28875, saw service from September 1944 through May 1959. The aircraft was then retired and displayed proudly by the city of San Angelo. This proud old bird was returned to its final home at Goodfellow AFB in the spring of 1983. It symbolizes the contributions of the U.S. Armed Forces to preserve democracy and freedom for a grateful nation. 11 Nov 1983
3. TB-25N Mitchell
4. TB-25N Mitchell