Belle Isle in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

S.S. Edmund Fitzgerald

Inscription. The S.S. Edmund Fitzgerald known as one of the largest ships on the Great Lakes, passed by this location transporting taconite iron ore to ports in Detroit, Toledo and beyond.

November 10, 2015 marked 40 years since this 729-foot steamer succumbed to a severe storm on Lake Superior taking with her 29 crewmen. Tragically, the cause of her loss remains a mystery to this day. The complete story of the "Fitz", as she came to be known, including the map charting her final course and the U.S. Coast Guard audio of their unsuccessful search efforts is featured inside the Dossin Great Lakes Museum.

The Beginning
The keel of the S.S. Edmund Fitzgerald was laid on August 7, 1957 at the Great Lakes Engineering Works shipyard in River Rouge Michigan, nine miles down the Detroit River from Belle Isle. Eleven months later, the completed hull was launched, and the “Fitz” became the known as the Queen of the Lakes.

The ship was named for the president of the Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company of Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Northwestern owned the vessel and leased it to the Columbia Transportation Division of the Oglebay Norton Company in Cleveland, Ohio. The ship carried the company's “C-in-a-Star” logo prominently on its smoke stack.

The End
On
November 10, 1975, the S.S. Edmund Fitzgerald was carrying 26,116 tons of taconite ore pellets from Superior, Wisconsin to Detroit. It was the vessel's last run of the year, and Captain Ernest McSorley was to retire at the end of the trip. The ship sailed into a storm that came from several directions and met over Lake Superior. Winds of over 70 miles-per-hour generated 25 foot waves.

There are several theories about what caused the ship to sink. What is known for sure is that at about 7:10 pm, the ship sailed into a snow squall and was never seen again. Other vessels, including the S.S. William Clay Ford and U.S. Coast Guard rescue units, searched the area for many hours, but only recovered debris.

The Anchor
One evening in November 1974, enroute downriver, the S.S. Edmund Fitzgerald dropped anchor in the Detroit River, just west of Belle Isle. Since the navigational buoys had been removed for the season, the skipper decided to wait until daylight before proceeding to Toledo. The next morning, when crewmen pulled the anchor chains aboard, the starboard bow anchor remained behind, its master link having failed.

In July 1992, the Dossin Great Lakes Museum and members of the Detroit maritime community came together to recover this six ton artifact. It's placement outside the museum is only a short distance from where
Detroit Historical Society Collection
2. Marker detail: S.S. Edmund Fitzgerald Forward Cabins
c. 1960
the anchor was recovered and serves as a reminder and lasting tribute to the "Mighty Fitz", the crew and to all the men and women who have lost their lives on the Great Lakes.

The Detroit Historical Society gratefully acknowledges the A. Paul and Carol C. Schaap Fund at the Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan for its support of the Dossin Great Lakes Museum.

Erected by Dossin Great Lakes Museum.

3. Marker detail: ”Edmund Fitzgerald”, Artist: Greg Tisdale, 1985

1. S.S. Edmund Fitzgerald Online. November is referred to as "The Month of Storms" on the Great Lakes. The storm that hit when the Fitzgerald went down was one of the biggest, and the worst that Captain McSorley said he had ever seen. In the Fitzgerald's storm, winds as fast as 45 knots were reported, with waves as high as thirty feet. (Submitted on July 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Dossin Great Lakes Museum: The S.S. William Clay Ford Exhibit. The S.S. William Clay Ford, a Great Lakes freighter, was scrapped in 1987 and its pilot house was brought to the Dossin Great Lakes Museum. The S.S. William Clay Ford is best known for its brave crew. During a gale-force storm on
4. S.S. Edmund Fitzgerald Marker (tall view)
November 10, 1975, the S.S. William Clay Ford left the safe harbor of Whitefish Point under the command of Captain Donald Erickson in search of survivors from the doomed S.S. Edmund Fitzgerald. (Submitted on July 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Fateful Journey. The final voyage of the Edmund Fitzgerald began November 9, 1975 at the Burlington Northern Railroad Dock No.1, Superior, Wisconsin. Captain Ernest M. McSorley had loaded her with 26,116 long tons of taconite pellets, made of processed iron ore, heated and rolled into marble-size balls. Departing Superior about 2:30 pm, she was soon joined by the Arthur M. Anderson, which had departed Two Harbors, Minnesota under Captain Bernie Cooper. The two ships were in radio contact. The Fitzgerald being the faster took the lead, with the distance between the vessels ranging from 10 to 15 miles. (Submitted on July 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. S.S. Edmund Fitzgerald Anchor (view from marker; Dossin Great Lakes Museum behind)
6. S.S. Edmund Fitzgerald anchor & related markers (this marker visible right of anchor)