Deadwood in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lawrence County Jails & Capital Punishment

Inscription.
Since 1877, four county jails have been constructed within the Deadwood city limits. The first jail was erected in May of 1877 in the Ingleside Townsite (today's Presidential Neighborhood) and consisted of a 30 x 50 foot log structure enclosed by a twelve foot high fence. Convicted murderer James Leighton Gilmore was executed at this location on December 15, 1882. Four years later, Lawrence County purchased the lots in front of you for a new jail.

In 1886, work began on a two-story brick jail at this location. Upon its completion in November, the jail was 29 x 44 feet. Hardware for the jail cells was manufactured by the Diebolt Safe & Lock Company of Canton, Ohio. A wood gallows was later erected beside the jail. On December 28, 1894, convicted murderer Cha Nopa Uhah, alias "Two Sticks" was publically executed at this location. Three years later, Isador Cavanaugh, alias "Charles Brown" was also publically executed at this location.

In 1904, convicted horse rustler Robert Burns escaped from the jail, compromising the safety and security of the building. Lawrence County Sheriff Harry Trathen publically deemed the old jail unsafe and petitioned for the construction of a new jail. In 1906, work began on the 34 x 50 foot, two-story brick and stone jail at this location. Over the next 68 years, the third jail held
numerous prisoners including George Sitts, convicted of murdering two law enforcement officers in 1946. He was later executed at the South Dakota State Prison in Sioux Falls.

In 1974, Lawrence County began work on the fourth detention center, also located in front of you. This facility serves as Lawrence County's current jail and contains an intake and booking room, the sheriff and administrative offices and the Lawrence County Emergency Management offices in the basement.

Erected by The Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission.

City of Deadwood Archives
2. Marker detail: Lawrence County's second jail, completed on November 5. 1886
In October of 1901, a kitchen was added on the backside of the building.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post.

1. 1882: James Gilmore, the first hanged in Deadwood. Executed Today website entry:
In the 1870s, the illegal settlement of Deadwood, South Dakota attained pride of place among Old West frontier towns, complete with vigilante justice, lethal gunfights, and lucrative brothels. Yet even though it was the source of South Dakota’s first legal hanging — Wild Bill Hickok’s murderer Jack McCall, who swung in Yankton — Deadwood itself did not play host to a proper judicial execution until 1882. The unhappy subject of this occasion? James Gilmore, a surly and perhaps deranged Ohioan who had senselessly gunned down a Mexican fellow-laborer named Bicente Ortez when both men were driving wagons on the Pierre-Deadwood
William Beshara Photographic Collection, Rapid City, South Dakota
3. Marker detail: Public execution of Charles Brown on July 14, 1897
In the background, please note the cornice from the Hattenbach Grocery store and corner of the Lawrence County courthouse.
route. (Submitted on August 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The execution of Lakota Chief Two Sticks. The story of Chief Two Sticks is one of tragedy. Considered by many to be a great Lakota (Sioux) leader, Two Sticks became one of the infamous statistics in the wars between the white invaders and the Lakota. Two Sticks and his followers ran into some cowboys from the Humphrey ranch and during a heated shootout, four of the cowboys were killed. Chief Two Sticks was transported to Deadwood where he was tried and sentenced to be hanged on December 28, 1894. Tickets for the execution went on sale immediately. The tickets read: “You are invited to attend the legal execution of Cha Nopa Uhah, alias Two Stick, at Lawrence County Jail, December 28, 1894 at 10 o’clock A.M.” Afterwards, he was placed in a pine box and buried outside of the gates of the regular graveyard because the citizens of Deadwood did not want the body of an Indian contaminating their graveyard. (Submitted on August 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Lawrence County Jails & Capital Punishment Marker (wide view)