New Haven in Franklin County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Private John Colter

Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail

Inscription. Born about the time of the American Revolution John Colter was enlisted as a private in the Lewis and Clark Expedition at Maysville, Kentucky in October, 1803. He began the expedition as an oarsman but because of his skills as a woodsman was relieved and became a hunter. Colter also served as a scout, messenger, and was often a friend of the Indians. He remained with the expedition until August, 1806 when he was discharged and returned to the mountains to trap.

Much of what we know about Colter's role in the expedition is recorded in journal entries written by members of the Corp of Discovery.

Journal Entries
Ordway, Sept. 6, 1804, "…Colter came to the boat had not found Shannon nor the horses but had kilted one buffelow, one elk, 3 deer one wolf 5 turkies and goose one beaver also."

Lewis, Aug. 24, 1805, "…and dispatched Colter on horseback with orders to loose on time reaching me.

Lewis, Sept. 10, 1805, "This evening one of our hunters (Colter) returned accompanied by three men of the Flathead nation who he had met in his excursion up Travellers rest Creek. On first meeting him the Indians were alarmed and prepared for battle with the bows and arrows, but he soon relieved their fears by laying down his fun and advancing toward them."

Clark, Sept. 27, 1805, "J. Colter returned
he found only one of the lost horses, on his way killed a deer, half of which he gave the lndians the other proved nourishing to the sick."

Lewis, June, 5, 1806, "Colter and Bratton were permitted to visit the Indian village today for the purpose of trading for roots and bread, they were fortunate and made a good return.”

Ordway, July 15, 1806, “Colter killed a panther a deer and a rattlesnake. In the evening we camped in the mountains. Collins killed 4 elk. The musquetoes very troublesome in deed.”

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Courtesy of Gary R. Lucy Gallery, Washington, Missouri
2. Marker detail: "The Journey Begins" by Gary R. Lucy

3. Private John Colter Marker (wide view; marker visible on left wall of kiosk)
4. Private John Colter Memorial Rock (located in center of kiosk)
John Colter
Mountain Man
Member of the Lewis & Clark Expedition
Montana 2003
5. The Story of a Rock: Boulder in Colter Memorial came as a gift from the people of Montana
From the New Haven Leader, Wednesday, September 17, 2003 (posted in kiosk):

So how did a granite boulder from Montana wind up in the John Colter Memorial Shelter in New Haven? David Menke, who organized the Colter project, said the original design for the Shelter included a rock column with a plaque on top. But when workers had finished the Shelter, the idea came up to put a large boulder at the center of the Shelter instead. Menke made some phone calls trying to find a rock in the Billings area [Montana]. Once the rock was chosen it was taken to a monument company where it was inscribed. From there it went to the brickyard, where it was wrapped and crated for shipment. A truck driver picked up the rock at the brickyard and drove 2,300 miles arriving on Sunday August 31.