Near Weippe in Clearwater County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

First Contact Between Two Cultures

Caption: This prairie has been a traditional Nez Perce gathering place for thousands of years. Here they socialized and gathered camas roots.
Inscription. I Set out early and proceeded ... to a Small Plain in which I found maney Indian lodges ... I met 3 Indian boys, when they saw me they ran and hid themselves. -- Capt. William Clark, September 20, 1805

After Lewis and Clark's Corps of Discovery emerged half starved, from the Bitterroot Mountains, the first people they saw were three Nez Perce boys here on the prairie. The children were terrified; they had never seen white men. In the nearby village the Nez Perce fed the expedition, guided them to the Clearwater River, and provided some assistance while they built canoes for the journey to the Pacific.
The encounter was significant to both groups. From Lewis and Clark's journals, the world would learn that the Nez Perce were a friendly, resourceful people. For the Nez Perce, this was their first experience of a culture that would soon arrive in waves.

Erected by Nez Perce National Historical Park.

The marker is on the right.