Near Beverly in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Water Power on the Muskingum River

Inscription. Luke Chute is the site of an early mill that harnessed river power. About 1815, Luke Emerson and Samuel White built a dam part way across the river. This created a rapid between the shore and the end of the dam, the chute. Here they constructed a mill to grind grain. The system of locks and dams built on the river from 1836 to 1841 not only made the Muskingum River navigable by steamboats, but also harnessed the power of the river. After 1841, at least one mill was located at most of the new dams. Water power encouraged industry in the Muskingum Valley.

Erected 1998 by The Muskingum River Parkway and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-84.)

From Beverly take
State Route 339 south and make the first right after crossing the Muskingum River onto Milner Road (County Route 32/102). Route 102 turns left 0.7 miles later and keeps the Milner Road Name. Continue on Milner Road for 4 miles to a left on Luke Chute Road. The State Park is 1.2 miles away at the end of Luke Chute Road.

Regarding Water Power on the Muskingum River. This dam and lock is part of the Muskingum River Parkway State Park, a 90 mile long navigable portion of the river from Marietta to Dresden. Click on the map link above in the Location section, switch to Satellite view, and zoom in for a very clear aerial view of the lock and dam.

2. View of marker from the outer lock wall
Marietta Times.
“According to a collection of articles from the Washington County Historical Society’s Tallow Light publication, sometime around 1815, Samuel White and Luke Emerson — that’s right, Luke — built a mill in Windsor Township on the Morgan County side of the river. To power it, they constructed a partial dam over the river. A historical marker at the lock says this “created a rapid between the shore and the end of the dam, the chute.” According to a brochure for the Muskingum River Water Trail, this made it difficult for local rivermen to push their boats through and they christened the site ‘Luke Chute’ out of spite.” (Submitted on August 16, 2018.)

3. Muskingum River Parkway Map
This map is the centerfold of an illustrated one-sheet brochure available at all locks in the park. It is published by the Ohio Department of Natural Resources Division of Parks and Watercraft. Click on image to zoom in.
4. Muskingum River Lock Number Five
Unlike narrow locks on cargo-only canals like the Erie Canal or the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, these locks were built for large self-propelled river steam boats. With these locks the Muskingum river was navigable for 90 miles from Marietta on the Ohio River to Dresden, where the Ohio and Erie Canal connected with mule-drawn boats to Lake Erie.
5. Muskingum River Dam Number Five
The lock beside the dam raised or lowered ships from one level of the river to the other. The waterway continues to be navigable, with the State Park Service operating the manual locks on weekends Summer and Fall.