Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Research Vessels

Inscription.
For centuries explorers and scientists have researched the Great Lakes. As a vital transportation link to the Midwest and one of the largest sources of fresh water on the planet. Such important resources warranted scientific, charting and survey expeditions in and around Thunder Bay for the past 200 years. Today these studies include archaeological research on the shipwrecks of Thunder Bay to discover more about our past, present, and future.

The key to the success of this archaeological research are the vessels operated by National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration's Great Lakes Environmental Research Lab. They operate a fleet of research vessels to survey, locate and study Thunder Bay's shipwrecks and submerged maritime heritage resources. Various vessels, from 80-foot extended cruising ships to 10-foot open boats, carry out research ranging from deep water remote sensing surveys to shipwreck mapping expeditions in a few feet of water. Research vessels are key to connecting researchers, students, and the public to the Great Lakes.

Erected by Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted waist-high on a metal supporting rack.

2. Marker detail: RV Huron Explorer (above, right), the first of NOAA’s petroleum-free vesse
At the forefront of environmentally sustainable vessel technology, NOAA operates several vessels in the Great Lakes that rely entirely on bio-based fuels, lubricants and hydraulics.
sanctuary conducts a variety of research in an effort to better understand and protect the recreational, historical and archeological value of the region’s maritime heritage resources. Knowledge acquired through research is used to evaluate existing management practices, improve future management decisions, and educate the public about the significance of the Great Lakes and their history. (Submitted on August 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker sidebar photos
4. Research Vessels Marker (wide view looking south across tour boat and the Thunder Bay River)