Near Aurora in Trigg County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Civil War Sniper

By Mark Hilton, September 12, 2018
Inscription. In 1862 Jack Hinson swore revenge against Union Army when two sons were executed as bushwhackers. From ambush he picked off men in blue uniforms on gun boats and on land. With a price on his head, he continued his vendetta until his gun bore 36 notches at close of war. He guided Gen. Nathan B. Forrest in his last campaign in area, Oct.-Nov., 1864.

2. Civil War Sniper Marker looking east on U.S. Highway 68.

1. Jack Hinson: A Civil War Sniper Hell Bent on Revenge. (Submitted on September 22, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on Jack Hinson. (Submitted on September 22, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. View from marker west towards Aurora, Kentucky.