Pierre in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lewis & Clark Trail

Griffin Park

Inscription. Welcome to Griffin Park! Griffin Park is located next to the Great Missouri, on which Meriwether Lewis and William Clark traveled during their Journey to the Pacific Ocean. Lewis and Clark's travels through this area have been considered as one of the most pivotal moments in the history of the Lewis and Clark expedition. It was just across the river where the expedition met with the Teton Sioux and conflict arose. With no interpreter on either side, tensions strained from the lack of communication, leading to several misunderstandings over the intent of the expedition. After several days of intense meetings with the Tetons and a few confrontations, the corps finally continued upriver.

The Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Trail spans 26 miles between the Oahe Dam in Stanley County and Farm Island Recreation Area in Hughes County.

On May 21 of 1804 Meriwether Lewis and William Clark led “The Corps of Discovery” on an adventure that would map a new route from St. Louis to the Pacific. The two year journey took Lewis and Clark some 8000 miles through the Upper Midwest and Northwest United States passing through this area. Lewis and Clark's expedition to the Pacific Ocean laid the groundwork for westward expansion in the United States.

Erected by City of Pierre, Parks
& Recreation.

More about this marker. Marker is
2. Lewis & Clark Trail Marker (wide view; looking southwest across Missouri River)
a large composite plaque, mounted within a sturdy wooden, "kiosk-style" frame. This marker is included in the Lewis & Clark Expedition marker series.

Also see . . .  Lewis & Clark and the Teton Sioux Indians. At the time of the Lewis and Clark expedition, the Teton Sioux occupied two villages near present-day Pierre, South Dakota. One village was located on the Missouri River itself, while the other was situated off a tributary, the Bad River. Among French and Canadian traders, as well as other neighboring tribes, the Tetons were known for aggressiveness and power. At the first council with the leaders of the Teton tribe, the expedition went through its practiced ritual for meeting Indians, parading in uniform and demonstrating an air gun. The display did little to impress the Tetons, who perceived the Americans as competitors for control of trade in the region. Tensions increased between the two sides, nearly resulting in an armed conflict. A number of confrontations between the Tetons and the expedition brought the Americans visit to an end. No one in the Corps of Discovery spoke Sioux, and the inability of the two groups to communicate effectively played a significant part in several misunderstandings. After another argument between the Tetons and the expedition
3. Lewis & Clark Trail Sign (located near marker)
nearly escalated into fighting, Lewis and Clark continued upriver. (Submitted on October 9, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Missouri River (view north along river from near the marker; La Framboise Island to left)
5. Lewis & Clark Trail & Missouri River (view north from marker)