Elena Gallegos Grant in Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Doņa Elena Gallegos / Elena Gallegos Land Grant

c. 1680-c.1731

Inscription. Doņa Elena Gallegos was a daughter of early seventeenth - century Hispanic colonists, Antonio Gallegos and Catalina Baca. They fled New Mexico with their newborn daughter during the 1680 Pueblo Revolt, and she returned in 1693 with two brothers and an uncle. Elena wed Santiago Gurulé, a tattooed Frenchman, born Jacques Grolet, a member of the ill-fated La Salle expedition. Everyone with the Hispanic form of his surname, Gurulé, has roots in New Mexico. After her husband's death in 1711, Captain Diego Montoya conveyed to Elena the vast landholding that has since borne her name.

Elena Gallegos Land Grant. From the crest of the Sandia Mountains to the Rio Grande Valley lies the Elena Gallegos Land Grant. It covered 70,000 acres, approximately the northern half of Albuquerque up to Sandia Pueblo. The extent of the grant—some felt its eastern border was the foothills—was uncertain until a nineteenth-century court interpreted the word “sierra” in the original document as the crest of the mountains. The adjudication helped make it possible to preserve part of the land grant as open space and provide a picnic area for the enjoyment of all.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

Hispanic AmericansSettlements & SettlersWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1680.