Ticonderoga in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The French Lines & Carillon Battlefield

Inscription.
The earthen walls in front of you, called the French Lines, are the remains of a defensive wall built in the eighteenth century to defend Fort Ticonderoga from attack. The French Lines as you see them today are the original un-restored remains of these fortifications.

The original wall was first constructed by the French army in less than two days in 1758. Beginning on July 7 as the British army prepared to attack, the French constructed a log wall stretching across the Ticonderoga peninsula. Although the French army was outnumbered almost 4 to 1, they defeated the British army after a day-long fight at the French Lines called the Battle of Carillon.

The British returned for a second attack in July 1759. This time, as the British advanced, the French army abandoned the lines enabling the British to use them to besiege the fort. A few days later the French evacuated the Fort and the British captured it without firing a single shot.

By the American Revolution, the log walls of the French lines had decayed. Throughout 1776 and 1777 American troops rebuilt and strengthened the lines.

In July 1777, the British recaptured Ticonderoga. Then in September, the Fort was again attacked by the Americans under the command of Colonel John Brown. Brown’s men captured the French Lines and began a brief artillery attack
on the Fort, the only time in the fort’s history that it came under direct attack.

After the Revolution the French Lines gradually fell into ruin. The logs rotted away leaving the low earthen bank that you see today.

< Sidebar: >
Under an illustration of a fortification from above and the side

Like all fortifications in the eighteenth century, the French Lines were designed according to well-established military practice. They were built in a zig-zag fashion to provide wide and overlapping lines of fire. This means that soldiers behind the lines (A) were able to fire from many different angles and troops (B) attacking the wall.

The remains of the French Lines can be seen behind the marker.

More about this marker. A map of Lake Champlain, indicating the location of Fort Ticonderoga, appears on the left side of the marker.
A map on the right side of the marker shows the Fort Ticonderoga region and the positions of British and French forces during the 1758 battle. The French Lines were almost a mile long and are half a mile from Fort Ticonderoga.
Were These Trees Here in the Eighteenth Century?
The forest you see today has grown up since the early nineteenth century. An old-growth forest stood here until July 7-8, 1758, when the French Army cut it down to build the original French Lines. Later, occupying armies kept this area clear cut until after the American Revolution, when it returned to forest.

Account of the battle on the website BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on November 11, 2018, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Marker at Fort Ticonderoga