Charlotte in Eaton County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

History of the Bennett Park Dam

Inscription.
The dam at Bennett Park was built around 1907 to provide cooling water for a stream generated water works facility. Additionally, it served as a local recreational attraction for many members of the community who would swim and fish here. The city purchased four canoes for use in the river above the dam.

Over time, the water works facility was abandoned and torn down. The impoundment became shallow and filled with silt. Fish communities and other stream habitats were negatively impacted, and the area became undesireable for even it's historical recreational uses.

The river had become unhealthy and the banks were wearing away. The adjacent soil breams in the stream's channel severed the river's ability to use its floodplain during high flow events. The dam was blocking the migration of fish.

By removing the Dam and adding rock riffles the speed of the water allows sediment to move throughout the river in its natural state.

Rock riffles force the movement of water to the center of the stream and also provides a nice habitat for fish.

By restoring the stream, water quality is improved and opens 25 miles of the river to free-flowing conditions, which allows fish species unimpeded upstream passage, plus enhancing habitat for all creatures in the watershed area.

Bank erosion
has been reduced and the stream will be aesthetically pleasing with opportunities for recreation such as Kayaking by 2010 when the new stream channel will be opened.

Eagle Scout Project by: Jesse Lake

This project is funded by:
Michigan Department of Natural Resources (DNR), Fisheries Division
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ)
Michigan Department of Transportation (MDOT)
Eaton County Conservation District
Eaton County Drain Commission
City of Charlotte (in-kind services)
Battle Creek River Watershed, Calhoun Conservation District

2. Far Left Image

1. Dam removal
The dam was removed in October 2006.
    — Submitted November 12, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.

3. Upper Near Left Image
4. Lower Near Left Image
5. Upper Center Image
6. Lower Center Image
7. Upper Right Image
9. Battle Creek
View of former spot of the Bennett Park Dam. Marker is on the left embankment, just outside of the view of this image.
10. Bennett Park Dam Area